Home ContactUs 中文 English
main product:Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate
Yourlocation:Home >News> Sodium dodecyl sulfate Introduction

Sodium dodecyl sulfate Introduction

Time:2015/10/21 2:39:36

Sodium lauryl sulfate, a white or yellowish powder, soluble in water, alkali and hard water insensitive. Having detergency, emulsification

And excellent foaming power. It is a non-toxic anionic surfactant. Biodegradability of> 90%. Uses: used

Emulsifier, fire extinguishing agents, blowing agents and Auxiliaries. Also used as toothpaste and foam paste, powder, shampoo

Agent.

Chinese name of sodium dodecyl sulfate

English name Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

nickname

Coconut alcohol (or lauryl) sulfate, K12, foaming agents, etc.

Chemical formula C12H25-OSO3Na

The average molecular weight M = 288 CAS

Accession No. CASNo:. 151-21-3 EINECS

Accession No. EINECS Number: 205-788-1

Melting point 204-207

Water-soluble soluble in water, soluble in water, soluble in hot ethanol, slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in chloroform, ether

Density 1.09

Appearance white or light yellow powder

Applications used as an emulsifier, fire extinguishing agents, blowing agents and Auxiliaries
Sodium dodecyl sulfate on the downstream products

Raw materials: chlorine acid, dodecanol

Downstream products: 20% hydrochloric acid Moroxydine · copper wettable powder, acrylic resin, styrene-acrylic emulsion, tasteless erythromycin